Temporary Residency in South Africa

Temporary Residence Permit South Africa

To live in South Africa as a temporary resident, it is crucial to apply for a temporary residency visa. All temporary residency visas vary in duration but can be for a period of three months up to five years, depending on the purpose of the visit. There is a closed list of categories for temporary residency and so an applicant must carefully consider both what they are eligible for and what they intend to do in South Africa.


An initial application for a temporary residency visa to reside in South Africa as a person other than a holiday must be done from an applicant’s country of citizenship or residency, so it is important to make plans to submit before coming to South Africa and to allow for sufficient time for an application to be adjudicated by the South African embassy abroad.


There are exceptions to applying abroad, which include: 1) an applicant is obtaining a medical treatment visa, 2) is the child or spouse of a general work visa/business visa holder or 3) an applicant has a waiver which gives them permission to change their status in the country.


If an applicant already has temporary residency for South Africa, they will be entitled to renew or change their visa to another category from within South Africa, barring a few exceptions. Such an application must be submitted 60 days prior to the expiration of the current visa, otherwise additional documentation to explain why a submission was not made timeously will need to also be submitted.


Choosing a category of temporary residency can be challenging, but we pride ourselves in being able to give personalised advice on which categories are suitable to an applicant and to take the applicant through the process – whether it is a first-time submission, renewal or change of status.


Visa Categories:

Get in Contact

Related Blog Posts

Navigating an Application for a Critical Skills Visa

A critical skills visa is ideal for an individual who has both academic and work experience which fall under a set list of critical skills issued by the Department of Home Affairs.

Read more »

Obtaining temporary or permanent residency based on a relative

A foreigner who has a relative in South Africa that is either South African or a South African permanent resident, may be eligible for temporary and/or permanent residency. But there can be long turn-around times to receive an outcome, especially for permanent residency permits.

Read more »

Medical Treatment in South Africa

South Africa has some of the best medical practitioners in the world, so it is no wonder that many foreigners choose to have treatment with the backdrop of beautiful South Africa for their physical or mental ailments.

Read more »

Spouses & Children of Work and Business Visa Holders

In nearly all circumstances, a visa which is valid for a period longer than three months must be applied for in person at the South African Embassy/Consulate of the applicant's country of residency. There are, however, certain circumstances where this is not the case.

Read more »

Study Visas for South Africa

South Africa has some of the top institutions on the African continent. Add in gorgeous weather and opportunity for travel, it has become a leading destination for continuing studies. So, what do you need to know when considering studying here, from an immigration perspective?

Read more »

Getting down to the 'nitty-gritty' of applying for a business visa

In 2016, no new applications for start-ups were approved for South Africa (48 total applications were submitted) and only 25 of 148 applications for business visa renewals were approved. In our latest blog, we discuss what can be done to avoid the rejection of a business visa application.

Read more »

Can I change from a visitors visa to spousal visa?

A new court case has been handed down in the Western Cape High Court which leads to further confusion regarding the changing from a tourist visa issued in terms of section 11(1) to spousal visa in terms of section 11(6) of the Immigration Act.

Read more »